Go to main content
Switch alternate page layout (hidden /shown sidebar).

Privacy Policy

Slovak University of Agriculture in Nitra, Tr. A. Hlinku 2, 949 76 Nitra, as an operator (hereinafter referred to as the "operator") of website prihlaskavs.sk, guarantees the security and protection of personal data in full compliance with Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council no. (EU) 2016/679 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data ("GDPR") and Act No. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, as amended.

In the following text, the operator informs visitors of the main principles of the protection of personal data and the principles of their further processing. By doing so, the operator performs the information obligation to the visitors of the site resulting from the applicable legislation.

1. Personal data and processing

Personal data is processed depending on the services you use:

A. Provision of services:

In providing services we need:

personal details of the applicant:

citizenship, title, name, surname, maiden name, title bebind name, personal identification number, birthday, state, telephone number, email, marital status, gender, permanent address (state, postcode, street, number, district, town, post office), correspondence address (state, postcode, street, number, district, town, post office)

personal data about the applicant's parents:

mother's name, mother's surname, mother's maiden name, father's name, father's surname, father's surname at bith.

This data is inevitably to process the application.

We also process this data from a legitimate interest, which consists in ensuring the protection and safety of our systems and our customers, for detecting and preventing fraud and resolving disputes.

Personal data will be processed as long as this is necessary for the purposes described above, but for a maximum of two years from the creation of the data record.

B. Processing cookies from websites

The operator of the website prihlaskavs.sk uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved through an internet browser on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone. The data we collect through cookies is anonymous and can not be assigned to a specific person

Cookies can be managed by each visitor in their web browser in the "Settings" or "Options" section (including deleting or disabling them).

If you have this feature turned on and you continue to browse a website, you agree that the operator uses cookie technology and stores the files and secures the best customization of your site to your requirements by tracking your traffic, your site traffic, and the features you use.

2. Securing personal data

a) Your personal data is transmitted to us in encoded form. We use a secure socket layer (SSL) encryption system. We provide our websites and other systems with technical and organizational measures against the loss and destruction of your data, against unauthorized access to, modification or expansion of your data.

b) We do not process personal information or provide our services to persons under 16 years of age. If you are younger, you will need the consent of your parent or legal guardian to use our services or any other legal acts.

3. Rights of data subjects

Rights related to the protection of personal data

Regards the protection of personal data, you have the following rights as the concerned person:

A. Right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data

For some purposes, the operator may process your personal data in accordance with the GDPR without your consent. If your explicit consent is required for some purpose, and you have provided it to the operator, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Consent granted for direct marketing purposes (sent by e-mail) can be revoked at any time directly from the commercial notice email sent to you, by clicking on the appropriate logoff link in the footer of email or by notification via contact details of the operator.

Revocation of consent is without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing resulting from the consent given prior to its revocation. Revocation of consent also has no effect on the processing of personal data processed by the operator on the basis of a legal basis other than your consent.

B. Right to request rectification or addition of personal data

In the event that your data changes or you find it outdated or incomplete, you have the right to request a supplement or repair.

C. Right to request restrictions on processing

As a concerned person, you have the right to request a restriction of processing if you believe that your data is incorrect or that processing is illegal, but instead of deleting them, you only require restrictions of their use.

Furthermore, if the operator no longer needs your data, but you need them as the concerned person to prove, apply or defend the legal claims, or if you have objected to the processing in the exercise of the right of objection.

D. Right to Object

In the case that your personal data are processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public authority or in the legitimate interest of the operator for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object to such processing, including the objection to profiling based on that legal basis, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing. The objection must be submitted to the operator.

An operator may not further process personal data unless it establishes the necessary legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh the interests of the concerned person or his/her rights and freedoms or the reasons for proving, enforcing or defending his/her legal rights.

E. Right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

If the person concerned considers that an operator with his or her personal data is handling contrary to valid legislation, he / she has the right to address his / her complaint to the supervisory authority. The local supervisory authority is the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, with its registered office: Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava.

F. Right to access the personal data

As part of the right to access to your personal data, you can ask the operator for information about processing your personal data and, if so, information about the processing purposes, the category of data, the data recipients and the estimated processing time.

In such a case, the operator provides to the concerned person a copy of the processed personal data. This information is provided in routine electronic form.

G. Right to data portability

If you would like to transfer your personal data to another operator, you have the right to ask for them to be made available, just like using the right to access the personal data, with the fact that the operator will supply them in a machine-readable form.

H. Require the deletion of personal data

The right to request the deletion of your personal data means the possibility to ask the operator to delete all personal data of the concerned person from its information systems, including all intermediary systems and all backups.

However, in some cases, the exercise of the right of concerned person for the erasure of personal data does not take precedence over the legal obligation of the operator to whom it is bound. This is a situation where the operator is obliged by a legally established obligation to process personal data for a period specified by law (e.g. accounting management, etc.).

In such a case, the operator, in the context of the exercise of this right of the concerned person, will delete only the data to which this statutory obligation does not apply.

An operator is obliged to respond to the request of the concerned person to exercise his/her rights without undue delay and no later than one month.

4. Confidentiality

An operator hereby allows to assure all persons concerned whose personal data are processed that all persons and entities involved in the processing of data are required to maintain confidentiality of personal data and security measures the disclosure of which would jeopardize the security of the processed personal data.

In addition to the statutory obligation, the personal data of the person concerned will not be disclosed to any third party.

5. Contact Us

For any questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us atgdpr@portalvs.sk.

This privacy policy applies from 25.5. 2018.